award categories pro committee award show host pensado awards team night of awards sponsors sponsors pensado producers




The Pensado Awards recognises achievement in multiple mediums, genres and technologies in audio. Congratulations to all of the 2014 winners!



OMG! Mix of the Year - Pro designation for major label releases
WINNERS:
Tony Maserati & Manny Marroquin

NOMINEES:
  • Tony Maserati
  • Noah "40" Shebib
  • Justin Niebank
  • Manny Marroquin
  • Leslie Brathwaite
  • Game Changer Producer of the Year Award - Production with national impact
    WINNER:
    Alex Da Kid

    NOMINEES:
  • Ariel Rechtshaid
  • Alex da Kid
  • Mike Will Made It
  • Dann Huff
  • Avicii
  • Break Thru Songwriter - Song writer designation for impact song
    WINNER:
    Kendrick Lamar - Swimming Pools

    NOMINEES:
  • Joel Little/Lorde - Royals
  • Kendrick Lamar - Swimming Pools
  • Pharrell Williams - Happy
  • Daniel Reynolds - Radioactive
  • Josh Kear - Goodbye Town
  • Master of Mastering - Mastering engineers award
    WINNER:
    Brad Blackwood

    NOMINEES:
  • Brad Blackwood
  • Dave Kutch
  • Gavin Lurssen
  • John Dent
  • Emily Lazar
  • Tracking Engineer - Tracking engineers awardeers award
    WINNER:
    Ross Hogarth

    NOMINEES:
  • Pat Thrall
  • Ross Hogarth
  • Jay Baumgartner
  • Andrew Coleman
  • Clint Gibbs
  • Pensado Giant Award - An icon in the industry
    WINNER:
    Al Schmitt

    NOMINEES:
  • Leslie Ann Jones
  • Ed Cherney
  • Al Schmitt
  • Sylvia Massy
  • Bruce Swedien
  • Best Non-English Song - International Foreign Language award
    WINNER: "Suspended Memories" Jeff Kung - China

    NOMINEES:
  • "Biglang" Liko-Ron Henley w/ Pow Chavez - Philippines
  • "Monedita" La Santa Cecilia - Mexico
  • "Quien Manda" Mala Rodriguez - Spain
  • "Tout Est Pareil" Zaho - France
  • "Suspended Memories" Jeff Kung - China
  • Outstanding Brand - Brand or entity espousing best audio practices
    WINNERS:
    Universal Audio & Vintage King Audio

    NOMINEES:
  • Universal Audio / UAD
  • Vintage King Audio
  • Beats
  • Slate Media Technology
  • iZotope
  • Break Thru Mixer Award - Award for non-major label mix (Powered by Indaba)
    WINNER: Drumasonic Daniel

    NOMINEES:
  • Marius Andre
  • Drumsonic Daniel
  • Arturo Plasencia
  • Heli667
  • Lance Seiders
  • Live/FOH - Excellence in live or Front of House sound
    WINNER:
    John McBride

    NOMINEES:
  • Brett Blandon
  • John McBride
  • Robert Scovill
  • Dave Rat
  • Sean "Sully" Sullivan
  • Spin Doctor DJ Award - Outstanding DJ award
    WINNER:
    DJ Ali & MakJ

    NOMINEES:
  • DJ Ali
  • DJ Snake
  • MakJ
  • Steve Angello
  • TJR
  • Outstanding Achievement in Sound for Film, Television and Gaming
    WINNER: Alan Meyerson - Call of Duty/The Amazing Spider-Man 2

    NOMINEES:
  • Leon Pendarvis - Saturday Night Live
  • Alan Meyerson - Call of Duty/The Amazing Spider-Man 2
  • Robert Duncan - Castle
  • Will Files - Star Trek Into Darkness
  • Nick Wiswell - Forza 5
  • AIR Award - Award for best assistant, Intern or Runner
    WINNER: Ghosts web - Sound Cap Audio

    NOMINEES:
  • Kory Aaron - Silent Sound Studios
  • Danilo Brito - Estudio Beretta
  • Ghosts web - Sound Cap Audio
  • Lizard - KidinaKorner
  • Kevin Luu - Studio at the Palms
  • Unique Project Studio - Innovative non-commercial or personal studio
    WINNER: HeartsRevolution

    NOMINEES:
  • William Muir
  • Ed Auletta
  • Damon Moon
  • Ryan States
  • HeartsRevolution
  • Dave Pensado Educator Award - Excellence in audio education
    WINNERS: John McBride & Dave Pensado Awards

    NOMINEES:
  • John McBride
  • Berklee College of Music
  • Dave Pensado
  • Clive Davis Institute of Music at NYU
  • Royal Academy of Music London
  • Herb Trawick Visionary Award - Excellence in audio innovation
    WINNERS: Steven Slate, Alex da Kid and Herb Trawick

    NOMINEES:
  • Beats
  • Alex Da Kid
  • Steven Slate
  • Herb Trawick
  • Salaam Remi
  •