award categories pro committee award show host pensado awards team night of awards sponsors sponsors /purchase tickets


The Pensado Awards Pro Committee is made up of artists, engineers, producers and industry notables, who together will serve as the judging panel for the awards. The committee is growing and is confirmed to include the following:

AL SCHMITT
(PAUL MCCARTNEY, DIANA KRALL)
ALEKS VON KORFF
(COLDPLAY / BARBRA STREISAND)
AMY BURR
(LARRABEE STUDIOS)
BIG JUICE
(NICKI MINAJ, DAVID GUETTA)
BOB HORN
(LUPE FIASCO / BRIAN MCKNIGHT)
BRAD BLACKWOOD
(MAROON 5, ALISON KRAUSS & UNION STATION)
BRIAN KRAFT
(THE RECORDING CONNECTION)
BRIAN MALOUF
(PEARL JAM, DAVE MATTHEWS BAND)
BUFFY HUBLEBANK
(REDBULL PUBLISHING)
BUSBEE
(RASCAL FLATTS, CHRISTINA AGUILERA, JASON ALDEAN)
CANDACE STEWART
(EASTWEST STUDIOS)
CARL BEATTY
(VP, BERKLEE COLLEGE OF MUSIC)
CARMA BANDSTRA
(THE BLACKBIRD ACADEMY)
CARMEN RIZZO
(SEAL / COLDPLAY)
CHRISTY WILLINGHAM
(DTS)
DANIEL ROWLAND
(LANDR / MTSU)
DESTON BENNETT
(MARKETING CONSULTANT)
DJ IZ
(USHER)
DJ MAL-SKI
(KJLH FM)
ED CHERNEY
(BONNIE RAITT, THE ROLLING STONES)
FRED ARCHAMBAULT
(ALICE COOPER, AVENGED SEVENFOLD)
GAURAV DAYAL
(BEATFACTORY INDIA)
GEORGE ADJIEFF
(WESTLAKE PRO)
GRAHAM COCHRANE
(THE RECORDING REVOLUTION)
GREG WELLS
(ADELE, ONEREPUBLIC)
JACK JOSEPH PUIG
(JOHN MAYER / BETTE MIDLER)
JOE BARRESI
(TOOL, QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE)
JON NETTLESBY
(MICHAEL JACKSON / DRAKE)
JOSH GUDWIN
(JUSTIN BIEBER)
KEVIN BECKA
(TBA / MIX MAGAZINE)
LUCA PRETOLESI
(MAJOR LAZER, LIL JON, CALVIN HARRIS)
MANNY MARROQUIN
(IMAGINE DRAGONS, THE WEEKND, BRUNO MARS)
MATT WALLACE
(FAITH NO MORE / 3 DOORS DOWN)
MIKE NEHRA
(VINTAGE KING AUDIO)
NICOLE SIMON
(DOWNBEAT MANAGEMENT)
PAULA SALVATORE
(VICE PRESIDENT OF CAPITOL STUDIOS)
REUBEN COHEN
(PHARRELL WILLIAMS / GAME OF THRONES)
RICHARD FURCH
(TYRESE / PRINCE)
ROSE MANN CHERNEY
(AUDIO GODDESS)
ROSS HOGARTH
(VAN HALEN, ZIGGY MARLEY)
ROXANNE RICKS
(AUDIO-TECHNICA ARTIST RELATIONS)
RYAN HEWITT
(THE LUMINEERS)
SHAUN FABOS
(THE FAB FACTORY)
STEVE GENEWICK
(GREASE LIVE / PAUL MCCARTNEY)
STEVEN SLATE
(SLATE DIGITAL)
STUART WHITE
(BEYONCÉ / SIA)
THOMAS BAREFOOT
(BAREFOOT SOUND)
VINCENT BERRY
(BEYONCÉ / NICO & VINZ)
YEUDA BEN-ATAR
(BEAT LAB ACADEMY)
ZOE THRALL
(STUDIO AT THE PALMS)
RICK SILVA
(COO PRODUCT VP - AUDIONAMIX)
ADAM LEVIN
(CHUCK LEVIN'S WASHINGTON MUSIC CENTER)
KEVIN FLEMING
(THE URBAN BUZZ)